PRIVACY POLICY

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

Pike Products, Inc. is serious about protecting Your online privacy. This website privacy policy tells You how We and Our website collects, stores, processes, uses, and protects information and data, including personal information. By visiting Our website Pikeproducts.com, You accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this website privacy policy. In particular, You consent to Our collection, storage, processing and use of Your personal information and data as described in this website privacy policy.  “You” or “Your” means and refers to you as a participant in or as a user of the Pike Products website [insert url]. “We” or “Our” or “Us” refers to Pike Products, Inc. and Our website Pikeproducts.com

This Privacy Policy provides information and addresses certain practices and policies We undertake in Our business and through Our website:

  1. What Do We Do With Your Information?
  2. Email Marketing
  3. Consent
  4. Disclosure
  5. Data Storage
  6. Third-Party Services
  7. Use of Cookies
  8. Minors
  9. Regarding Information and persons covered by the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)
  10. How We Collect Your Personal Data
  11. Marketing Communications
  12. Disclosures of Your Personal Data
  13. International Transfers
  14. Data Retention
  15. Your Legal Rights
  16. Do-Not-Track, Interest-Based Advertising, Remarketing, and Dynamic Ad Serving
  17. Usernames and Passwords
  18. Questions or Concerns

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When You purchase something from Our site, as part of the buying and selling process, We collect the personal information You give us such as Your name, mailing address, phone number and email address. We use this information to enable Us to provide services and products to You and on Your behalf including fulfilling the product orders and supporting the products You purchase.

When You browse Our site, We also automatically receive Your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about Your browser and operating system so We can better improve the experience for all Our users.

If You express an interest in obtaining additional information about Our services, request customer support, use Our “Contact Us” or similar features, or register as a user to use Our website, We generally require You to provide us with Your contact information, such as Your first and last name, email address, company name, company address, account ID and a password.

If You make purchases via Our website, You will be required to provide to Our third party payment processor financial information and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card information, as well as shipping information. More information pertaining to Our third party payment processor is described below.

 

EMAIL MARKETING

With Your permission, when You opt-in, We may send You emails about new products, updates and special offers.

We use Your information to operate Our website’s business activities. For example, We may use this data to contact You about changes to Our website, new products and services, special offers, resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, and enforce Our website’s terms and conditions.

As a general rule, beyond service providers that assist Us in fulfilling Your orders, We will not give Your data to third parties without Your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule that are described in the following paragraphs.

We may, in Our sole discretion, provide information about You to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability.

Some government intelligence agencies have the technological ability to access data from Our website without Our cooperation, knowledge, or consent. Even if We were to learn of such access, We may not be able to tell You because of national security laws. Please take this risk into account before supplying information to us or any other website owner.

For purchases made through Our site, that require physical shipments, Your personal information including Your name and address will be shared with third party companies that provide shipping services, including but not limited to, the United States Postal Service, UPS and FedEx.

If We sell Our website, We may transfer Your information to the purchaser of the site. Upon completion of such a transfer, We will no longer possess or control the data received by the purchaser.

 

CONSENT

When You provide us with personal information through Our site or over the phone to complete a transaction, verify Your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, We imply that You consent to Our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. Such information is not stored by us, unless You specifically request that We retain and store such information, in which case it will be stored in a confidential location.

If We ask for Your personal information for a secondary reason (i.e. newsletter subscription and marketing messages), We will ask You directly for Your expressed consent and provide You with an opportunity to withdraw Your consent. You may withdraw Your consent at any time by clicking on an “unsubscribe” link which is offered at the bottom of every email We send.

You may also withdraw Your consent anytime, by contacting us at CSR@SpaceShirts.com
or mailing Your request to: Pike Products, 6116 North Courtenay Parkway, Merritt Island, FL 32953

 

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose Your personal information if We are required by law to do so or if You violate Our Terms of Service. Also, if Our site is acquired or merged with another company, Your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they may continue to sell and support Our products and services.
IMPORTANT: We do not sell or rent Your personal information to any third parties, including but not limited to advertisers, strategic partners or vendors. Again, We take Your privacy very seriously.

 

DATA STORAGE

Our site is hosted and managed by Sage Promotional products. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell Our products and services to You.

Your data is stored through their data storage, databases and general application, including information such as designs, shipping address, payment information and other personal information, as may be applicable. They also record Your browsing history, in order to better understand the path customers took if a problem arose, as well as to provide their clients with information and data gathered from their clients store visitors. Further information pertaining to their collection and storage of data can be found on their privacy policy on their website.

To protect Your personal information, We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose Your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information We are required to provide to them for Your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, We recommend that You read their privacy policies so You can understand the manner in which Your personal information will be handled by these providers.

At no point during the online transaction does Pike Products, Inc. take custody of or store Your credit card information. Payments are processed by a third party payment processor, who at this time is currently Braintree. The payment process is monitored and managed by Braintree, and You can read their terms of service, privacy policy and PCI Compliance information by visiting their site at: https://www.braintreepayments.com/

Our websites may contain links to other websites, applications, and services maintained by third parties in which case the privacy policy of such third party applies and this Privacy Policy does not apply. The information practices of such other services are governed by the third-party privacy policies, which We encourage You to review to better understand those third parties’ privacy practices.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either You or us. So if You elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then Your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if You are located in Canada and Your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then Your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once You leave Our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, You are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or Our website’s Terms of Service.

When You click on links on Our store, they may direct You away from Our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage You to read their privacy statements.

 

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We may store on Your browser or the hard drive of Your computer if You agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to Your computer’s hard drive.

Pike Products, Inc. may utilize cookies to create a more customized experience for Our users and customers. For example, We may use a cookie so members do not have to re-enter their username and password each time they return to Our site We may also use tracking cookies (i.e. Google Analytics) to aid in measuring and tracking where Our website traffic is coming from and to track the performance of Our site. Finally, We may use remarketing and targeting cookies from Facebook and Google to aid in customized, targeted follow up advertising.

By continuing to use Our platform, You are agreeing to Our use of cookies.

We may choose to use any or all of the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of Our platform. They include, for example, cookies that enable You to log into secure areas of Our platform or Our services. These cookies expire in 90 days.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around Our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way Our system works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize You when You return to Our site. This enables us to personalize Our content for You and remember Your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record Your visit to Our platform, the pages You have visited and the links You have followed. We will use this information to make Our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to Your interests.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which We have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can set Your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert You when websites set or access cookies. If You disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 1 year.

 

MINORS

We do not provide services or sell products to children. If You are below the age of 18, You may use Our website only with the permission and active involvement of a parent or legal guardian. If You are a minor, please do not provide us or other website visitors with any personal information.

 

REGARDING GDPR (GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION)

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about You:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that You send to us whether that be through the contact form on Our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that You send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with You, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is Our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as Your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, and purchase details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services You have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between You and us and/or taking steps at Your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how You use Our website and any online services together with any data that You post for publication on Our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate Our website and ensure relevant content is provided to You, to ensure the security of Our website, to maintain back- ups of Our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of Our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is Our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer Our website and Our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about Your use of Our website and online services such as Your IP address, Your login data, details about Your browser, length of visit to pages on Our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times You use Our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices You use to access Our website. The source of this data is from Our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze Your use of Our website and other online services, to administer and protect Our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to You and to understand the effectiveness of Our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is Our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer Our website and Our business and to grow Our business and to decide Our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and Our third parties and Your communication preferences. We process this data to enable You to partake in Our promotions and to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to You and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is Our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use Our products/services, to develop them, to grow Our business and to decide Our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to You (including Facebook advertisements or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising We serve You. Our lawful ground for this processing is for contractual and legitimate interests, which include providing and delivering goods and services to our customers under a contract and to  grow Our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to You. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow Our business).

 

SENSITIVE DATA

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about You. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about Your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about Your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and You do not provide us with that data when requested, We may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to You). If You don’t provide us with the requested data, We may have to cancel a product or service You have ordered but if We do, We will notify You at the time.

We will only use Your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at CSR@SpaceShirts.com. In case We need to use Your details for an unrelated new purpose We will let You know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process Your personal data without Your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about You by You providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on Our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from You as You use Our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks such as Facebook, such as search information providers such as Google, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing Your personal data to send You marketing communications is either Your consent or Our legitimate interests (namely to grow Our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, We may send You marketing communications from us if: (i) You made a purchase or asked for information from us about Our goods or services; or (ii) You agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case You have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

However You can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by scrolling to the bottom of any of Our emails and clicking on "Unsubscribe."

If You opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations, etc.

 

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share Your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in Our group who provide services to us.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom We sell, transfer, or merge parts of Our business or Our assets.

We require all third parties to whom We transfer Your data to respect the security of Your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process Your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with Our instructions.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain Your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes We collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for We look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about Our customers (including Contact, Identity and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances We may anonymise Your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case We may use this information indefinitely without further notice to You.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

The following rights under the GDPR are available to You if You are located in the EEA. If You wish to exercise any of these rights, please email CSR@SpaceShirts.com. We will respond to Your request within 30 days of accepting it. Before accepting Your request we may need to ask for some identifying documentation from You, to make sure we don’t inadvertently provide Your personal information to someone else. If You are not in the EU, You can still apply for any of these rights, and we will comply where the request is reasonable in Our discretion.

Editing and updating personal information.

If You find that Your personal information needs to be edited or updated, You can change Your personal information directly on the website. Our website offers different options for You to access, change, and modify the information You previously provided, such as Your email address, postal address, or to stop a duplicate email (for registered users only). If Our website does not give You the option to edit personal information yourself or You wish to update the personal information we otherwise hold about You, You can ask us to update it by contacting us at CSR@SpaceShirts.com. Please make sure to provide us with all the information we need to be able to address Your request, including both the old and new information.

Accessing personal information.

You can request details of Your personal information we hold. We will confirm whether we are processing Your personal information and provide additional details including what kind of information we have about You, where we collected it, how we use it (including the legal basis for Our processing), how long we expect to keep it, details of any automated decision making or profiling and the safeguards regarding data transfers to non-EEA countries, subject to the limitations set out in applicable laws and regulations. If You ask us, we will provide You with a copy of Your personal information free of charge. We may charge You a fee to cover Our administrative costs if You request multiple copies of the same information or if the requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Deletion of personal information.

At Your request, we will delete Your personal information if: (i) it’s no longer necessary to retain Your personal information; (ii) You withdraw the consent which formed the basis of Your personal information processing; (iii) You have successfully objected to the processing of Your personal information (see below); (iv) Your personal information was processed unlawfully; or (v) we are required to delete Your personal information to comply with Our legal obligations.
We will review requests on a case by case basis and we might not be able to comply with Your request if we need to process Your personal information: (i) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; (ii) to comply with Our legal obligations; (iii) to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or (iv) to perform a task in the public interest. If this is the case, we will notify You of the reasons why Your request was rejected.

Restriction of processing of personal information.

You have the right to request Us to limit the processing of Your personal information if: (i) You dispute the accuracy of Your personal information; (ii) Your personal information was processed unlawfully and You request a limitation on processing, rather than a deletion of Your personal information; (iii) we no longer need to process Your personal information, but You need Your personal information in connection with a legal claim; or (iv) You object to the processing of Your personal information based on Our legitimate interests pending verification as to whether we have an overriding legitimate ground for such processing. To the extent needed, we may still keep some of Your data to ensure we comply with Your request to limit processing, or for other legal purposes.

Objecting to certain types of processing including automated decision making.

Where We process Your personal information based upon Our legitimate interests, You have the right to object to this processing on grounds relating to Your particular situation if You feel it impacts on Your fundamental rights and freedoms. Where we process Your personal information based upon Our legitimate interests and where decisions are made by automated processing which has a legal or other significant effect on You, You may also object to such automated decision making.

Portability of personal information.

You can request us to send You Your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format so that it can easily be transferred and used by a third party if: (i) You provided us with the personal information; (ii) the processing of Your personal information is based on Your consent or required for the performance of a contract; or (iii) the processing is carried out by automated means.

Withdrawing consent.

We primarily rely on legitimate business interests to process Your data, but to the extent we use consent to process Your data, You have the right to withdraw any consent You may have given us at any time. We will comply with Your request promptly. If You withdraw Your consent, we might not be able to provide some of Our products and services to you. At any point, You have the right to object to processing of Your personal information for direct marketing purposes and we will promptly comply with Your request.

Filing a complaint with a data protection authority.

We will try to resolve any problems that You have but You are always able to contact Your local data protection authority for assistance or to make a complaint.

 

DO-NOT-TRACK, INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING, REMARKETING, AND DYNAMIC AD SERVING

Do-Not-Track
We try to honor any Do-Not-Track signals You send through Your web browser when visiting Our website. However, please read the following important information about “Interest-Based Advertising,” “Remarketing,” and “Dynamic Ad Serving” so that You understand the type of tracking that may be done by third party vendors when You visit Our site and how You can opt out of such tracking.

Interest-Based Advertising
When You visit Our website, You may view advertisements posted on the site by Google or other companies. These advertising companies may collect information about You while You are visiting this website and other websites. They may use this data to show You advertisements on this website and elsewhere on the Internet about products and services You might like.

This website does not collect the information or control the content of the advertisements that You will see. You may be able to opt out of such advertising. To find out more about Google privacy policies and its DoubleClick DART cookie used to generate interest-based advertising, go to http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Protect My Choices
If You are using Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, or Google Chrome browsers, You may wish to install the “Protect My Choices” browser extensions that are designed to help You keep Your opt-out preferences. To learn more, go to http://www.aboutads.info/PMC.

Remarketing
This website may use a remarketing tag to advertise online. This means that Google and other third-party vendors may show Our ads to You on sites across the Internet. These third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads to You based upon Your past visits to Our website.

If You would like to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, You can visit the company’s Ad Preferences Manager at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

In the alternative, You can opt out of the use of cookies by third-party vendors by going to the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page located at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Dynamic Ad Serving
Our website may use Google’s Dynamic Ad Serving feature. To opt out of interest-based ads by Google, follow Google’s opt-out instructions located at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en.

DoubleClick Remarketing Pixels
Our website may use DoubleClick’s remarketing pixels. If You would like to opt out of DoubleClick’s use of cookies, You can visit the DoubleClick opt-out page at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb#display_optout.
In the alternative, You can opt out of use of cookies by third-party vendors by going to the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page located at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
Your use of this website without opting out means that You understand and agree to data collection to provide You with interest-based advertising.

 

USERNAMES AND PASSWORDS

Your access to parts of Our website may be protected by a user name and a password. Do not give Your password to anyone. If You enter a section of Our website that requires a password, You should log out when You leave. As a safety precaution, You should also close out of Your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet.

 

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

Any questions or concerns about this website privacy policy should be brought to Our attention by sending an email to CSR@SpaceShirts.com and providing us with information relating to Your concern.

If You would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information We have about You, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at: CSR@SpaceShirts.com.

You may also mail Your concerns to us at the following address:

Pike Products
6116 North Courtenay Parkway
Merritt Island, FL 32953

You can contact us via phone at (321) 453-7453
Toll free: (800) 451-7453
9AM to 5PM EST Monday through Friday.

 

California Privacy Rights

If You are a California resident and Our customer, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83 permits You to request certain information about Our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To request this information, please send an email to: CSR@SpaceShirts.com. or write us at the address above.

 

Policy Changes

The terms of this policy may change from time to time. If such changes are made, We will notify You by a notice posted on Our website’s home page of the changes that have been made. If You disagree with the changes that have been made, please contact us (using a website contact form, or in writing by mail), and any changes made to this policy will not apply to information We have collected from You prior to making the changes.

If You are concerned about the topic covered by this website privacy policy, You should read it each time before You use Our website.

 

This Policy Is Part Of Our Terms And Conditions Of Use

Our website privacy policy is a part of, and subject to, Our website’s terms and conditions of use. You may view these terms and conditions on Our website at https://www.pikeproducts.com/privacy-policy.htm

 

 

The website Privacy Policy was last updated on April 15, 2019.

 

# 13448621 v3